Miessence Ingredient Glossary:  All the plants listed below are grown,
cultivated, and sourced from organic farmers around the world. The
minerals used in our cosmetics are clean, pure, uncoated and refined.
Properties of Miessence ingredients

Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising
properties.
It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second
degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to
accelerate cell growth in the skin.

Angelica Extract
Astringent, tonic and antiinflammatory.

Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South America.

Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark
green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid and
E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.

Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has
been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss
and sheen to the hair.

Beeswax
Natural thickener and barrier forming agent

Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus
fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic
properties.

Bicarb Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.

Bitter Orange Extract
A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the
food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.

Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a
remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia.
Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema.
Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair
growth.

Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.

Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than
the maceration in vegetable oil.

Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for
mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.

Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing

Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.

Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has
excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic,
astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne
and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry
and inflamed skin.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools

Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.

Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting and
clearing. Good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect repellent.

Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic,
stimulating and pain-killing.

Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient for
dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips
and throat).

Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or
white heart, of organic corn kernels.

Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the
native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with
antiinflammatory,anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.

Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from our plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families. Its
properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones,
restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from
the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful lubricant and
moisturiser.

Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent)
synthesised from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn.
Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility
(i.e. it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test
it has the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested.
It is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause nitrosamine
contamination) and free from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if
released)
3. it manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our range
of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace with
the certified organic “foaming agent” of similar functionality.

D-Panthenol
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is
manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It
improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin
regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an
antiinflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb,
reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens
the hair and provides sheen.

Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used
internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin
conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and
tones the skin.

Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant

Fennel Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity
of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and
has a tightening effect on the skin.

Feverfew Extract
Natural insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.

Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom.

Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is
regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the
treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell
generation.

Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant

Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil
obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and
toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic
system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed
conditions.

Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the
reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for
stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a
valued skin tonic.

Grapefruit Extract
A potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal
medication to relieve Candida infections.

Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted
from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing,
toning and astringent. It may also be effective against cysts.

Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens.
Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin.
It helps to strengthen capillaries and is antiinflammatory.

Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is
recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and cancer. It is
an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin
conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling
of the eyelids and heal wounds.

Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.



continued next row......








i
Properties Continued:

Jojoba beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant.

Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid
wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It contains
a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky
smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective
effects;
it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and
psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in preventing
hair loss.

Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the
freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it
regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin
cells and soothes inflamed skin.

Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of
phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior
skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable
ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry
substances to the cellular level.

Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When
applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.
Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet
light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence
cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs

Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is
cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin
sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use
citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are
washed off the skin.

Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf
(or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an
anti inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name
is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control
oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.

Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide
across each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and
shimmer in cosmetics.

Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree
has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties.
It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.

Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the
fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.

Neem Extract
Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree.

Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening.
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. It
stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles
around the eyes.

Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is
known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is
also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.

Olive Extract
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique
antioxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the
polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It
reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation,
therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin
hydration and elasticity.

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil
can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because
they are washed off the skin.

Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used
to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and
restore.

Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is
antiseptic, antiulcer, antiviral and antiinflammatory.

Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent. Pine
oils properties are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing,
deodorising and stimulating.

Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and
heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts skin
tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin.

Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses
to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry
skin,wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are
uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.

Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined
Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften
scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential
fatty acids).

Rosemary Extract
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity.
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. It’s properties are
antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.

Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the
watersoluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all
mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for the
skin.

Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower
seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known
oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the
moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the
level of linoleic acid in the skin).

Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally
used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.

Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing.

Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across
each other. Used to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.

Shea Butter
This plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree in
West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter
increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the
elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea
Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable
addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and
cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and
moisturising properties and provide light protection against UV rays
of the sun.

Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived
from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.

Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic
herbal extracts.

Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint
oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!

Stevia Extract
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar,
without the dental caries problems.

St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturises, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering
herb is soothing and antiinflammatory and is used for sensitive
skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves
of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is
excellent for the treatment of acne.

Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is
antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it has been
used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.

Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing
and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious!

Witch Hazel Extract
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel leaf
extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and antiinflammatory.

Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural
polysaccharides.

Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent, purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the plant.
Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and
purifier.
It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances
essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum
production and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.

Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural
cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the
southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally Native
American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a
myriad of different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in
the juice are responsible for its superior surfactant quality and
eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research
has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair
the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a
loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to -
day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant,
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and antifungal.

Zinc Oxide
Provides superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and
UVB)absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts as a
sun block and creates a soothing, protective barrier for the skin.

Note:  Our new
Probiotic Skin Brightener contains these additional
ingredients:  organic wheat grain, organic barley grain, organic
adzuki beans, and organic soya beans, organic vanilla extract, plus
the full range of  healthy live bacteria found in
Inliven
~ miessence, mivitality, mienviron ~ "my choice"
organic skin care ~ organic health care ~ organic cosmetics ~ organic home ~ ethical, organic home business opportunity            Independent Representative Website
CLICK HERE TO
BROWSE AND
ORDER OUR
ORGANIC
PRODUCTS
OPENS IN MY ONLINE SHOP
  • ONE Group's core
    foundation and its
    products are built on a
    vision of a sustainable
    future for planet and
    people
  • ONE Group contributes
    significant funds to the
    David Suzuki Foundation
  • ONE Group is by choice
    carbon neutral...all
    energy used in the head
    office and during global
    delivery is offset by
    equivalent sustainable
    energy initiatives
ONE Group    
is
ethical
and
eco-friendly
I love having an organic, home
based business with ONE Group.   
I am able to be actively engaged in
my daughter's life, continue to be a
stay-at-home mom and have time
to pursue my own personal
interests .   

It also affords me the opportunity to
help other motivated people make
their own dreams a reality.

This is all possible because I am
working with a company that has
the highest standards for their
certified organic products and
shares my desire for making our
planet a safe, clean, toxic free
place for future generations.







Click on the banner to
listen to an audio
presentation introducing
you to our ethical, organic
home business opportunity.

Interested in owning your own
ONE Group business using our
party plan?  Check out our
MiSpa party page.


Click here for more information